Rome · Underground · Below the Piazzas

Rome Underground Tours: The City Beneath the City

The stadium under Piazza Navona and the aqueduct under the Trevi Fountain on one walk, or the catacombs, the Capuchin Crypt and the Colosseum's tunnels. Which underground Rome to see, and which tour takes you.

From $107 per person Free cancellation

Rome has several undergrounds, and most visitors only see one. For the city beneath the streets of the centre, book the Immersive Underground and Piazzas Tour: a guide takes you under Piazza Navona into the remains of the Stadium of Domitian, then past the Pantheon to the Trevi Fountain and down into Vicus Caprarius, the “City of Water”, where an imperial-era house sits beside a reservoir still fed by an ancient aqueduct. It costs from $107 per person and is rated 4.6 from 140 reviews (checked October 2026). For the early Christian burial tunnels outside the walls, the catacombs and Capuchin Crypt tour on this site’s homepage is the most-reviewed one.

Check underground tour dates

The undergrounds of Rome

Under the piazzas

Piazza Navona keeps the long oval of the Stadium of Domitian, the athletics stadium it was built on, and part of the stadium survives about four and a half metres below today’s square. Near the Trevi Fountain, Vicus Caprarius was found in 1999 during work on a former cinema: an apartment block rebuilt after the fire of 64 AD, later turned into a house, and a water tank of the Aqua Virgo, the one Roman aqueduct still working today. The Trevi Fountain district underground tour ($42) goes there with an archaeologist and adds a ticket to the fountain’s inner perimeter, and the Trevi Fountain and underground express tour ($35) is the shorter version.

The Colosseum underground

The tunnels beneath the arena floor are where animals, scenery and fighters waited before being lifted into the games. They are not part of a standard Colosseum ticket; you need a ticket or a tour that includes them, and places are limited. The Colosseum 3-in-1 tour ($54, 4.5 from 1,498 reviews) adds the Roman Forum and the Palatine and lets you choose the underground or the arena floor when you book, so pick the underground option if that is what you came for.

The catacombs and the crypts

The catacombs lie outside the old city walls along the Appian Way and the Via Salaria. The Catacombs of St. Callixtus ticket with a guided tour costs $16, and the same sellers offer the Catacombs of Priscilla for $16. Rome With Mike’s skip-the-line catacombs tour ($54) goes to the Catacombs of Domitilla and is rated 4.9 from 1,018 reviews. In the centre, the Capuchin Crypt under Via Veneto is decorated with the bones of some 4,000 friars; the Capuchin Crypt guide covers it.

Under St Peter’s

The St. Peter's Basilica, dome climb and underground tour ($33, 4.8 from 6,312 reviews) takes you down to the Vatican Grottoes, where popes are buried and where tradition places St Peter’s tomb, as well as up into Michelangelo’s dome.

Every underground tour, side by side

TourUndergroundFrom
Immersive Underground and PiazzasStadium of Domitian, Vicus Caprarius$107
Trevi Fountain district undergroundVicus Caprarius$42
Trevi Fountain and underground expressVicus Caprarius$35
Colosseum 3-in-1, underground optionColosseum tunnels$54
St. Peter's, dome and undergroundVatican Grottoes$33
Capuchin Crypts and catacombsCapuchin Crypt, a catacomb, San Martino ai Monti$55
Catacombs skip-the-line tourCatacombs of Domitilla$54
St. Callixtus ticket and guided tourCatacombs of St. Callixtus$16

Prices per person, checked October 2026.

Which underground tour to book

Book whichever fits your Rome:

The centre, from below

Immersive Underground and Piazzas Tour

From $107 · 4.6 ★ (140 reviews)

The stadium under Piazza Navona and the City of Water under the Trevi Fountain, with the Pantheon between.

Check dates →
Bones and burial tunnels

Capuchin Crypts and Catacombs Tour

From $55 · 4.6 ★ (7,549 reviews)

The Capuchin Crypt, a catacomb and a hidden basilica, with the transfer by coach included.

See dates →
Gladiators' Rome

Colosseum 3-in-1 with Underground Option

From $54 · 4.5 ★ (1,498 reviews)

The Colosseum, the Forum and the Palatine; choose the underground option when you book.

See the Colosseum tour →
One hour, the Trevi

Trevi Fountain District Underground Tour

From $42 · 4.5 ★ (699 reviews)

Vicus Caprarius with an archaeologist, plus a ticket to the fountain's inner perimeter.

See the Trevi tour →

Prices, ratings and review counts from our October 2026 data check.

Is the Trevi Fountain underground worth it?

For an hour, yes, if you are at the fountain anyway: you see the water that feeds it running through Roman masonry nine metres down, plus the remains of a house with traces of its coloured marble. It is small, a site to visit with a guide rather than a big ruin; the Immersive Underground tour pairs it with the Stadium of Domitian, so you see two of these hidden sites on one walk.

Before you book

Bring something with sleeves for the tours that enter churches or the Vatican: St Peter’s asks for covered shoulders and knees, and the church above the Capuchin Crypt expects the same modest dress. The underground sites are cool and the steps can be steep, so wear shoes with grip. Every tour on this page has free cancellation up to 24 hours before, except the Colosseum 3-in-1 tour, which needs 7 days’ notice.

Book Your Experience

Check Availability & Prices

Select your preferred date and time. Cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

Powerd by GetYourGuide

Rome Underground Tours Compared

The centre from below, the crypt and catacombs day, and the Colosseum's tunnels. Prices checked October 2026.

FeatureUNDER THE PIAZZAS Immersive UndergroundCapuchin Crypts and CatacombsColosseum 3-in-1
Starting Price$107 per person$55 per person$54 per person
UndergroundStadium of Domitian, Vicus CaprariusCapuchin Crypt, a catacomb, San Martino ai MontiColosseum tunnels (choose the underground option)
AlsoPiazza Navona, the Pantheon, the Trevi FountainCoach transfers between the sitesThe Roman Forum and the Palatine
Free CancellationUp to 24 hours beforeUp to 24 hours beforeUp to 7 days before
Rating4.6 (140 reviews)4.6 (7,549 reviews)4.5 (1,498 reviews)
Best ForThe hidden city under the centreBones and burial tunnels in one morningGladiators' Rome
Check DatesView OptionsView Options

Guest Reviews

What Guests Say About the Immersive Underground Tour

4.6/5 from 140 verified guests

"Amanda is an incredibly knowledgable tourguide and so much fun to be with! She is enthusiastic and passionate about Rome and her job and sparks the flame in her group, too. We would love to recommend her as a tour guide as well as this tour in the highest possible way and thank her ever so much for this unforgettable experience!"

Christine Germany

"We had a fantastic morning with our tour guide Francesca. She was very friendly, very helpful and most knowledgeable. It was a great tour to do in the heat of Rome and the underground areas were not only fascinating but also nice and cool. We really enjoyed the underground at Piazza Navana and the Pantheon was great having get explain everything personally as others just wandered about. The underwater system near the Trevi Fountain was amazing that it was only discovered in the last 25 years. I would highly recommend this tour and a bonus if you can get Francesca as your guide."

Nardia Australia

"Our tour guide Alessandra was extremely helpful and knowledgeable. She managed to convey her enthusiasm to us, making this tour a real highlight."

Luca

"Alex (Alessandra) was amazing. Her archeological training, her passion - as well as her personal childhood experiences growing up in the local area - brought together a unique combination of skills that made this tour great."

Lou Australia

"The tour was wonderful!!! We visited the Colosseum, the Pantheon, and the Trevi Fountain. Our tour guide Ferona was incredible!!! She knew so much, took all the time necessary to explain everything and answer all our questions. She is also charming and a very nice person. Absolutely recommended ♥️"

Paola Chile

"Alex was an amazing guide! She's so passionate and knowledgable about the hidden and/or lesser-known corners of Rome. She was there to show us everything that need to know about the undeground and piazzas, also all the facts and stories about the Pantheons. We were so happy with the tour afterwards - feeling like we learn lots of new things from an archeologist who loves Rome."

Rosie Canada

"Nuestra guía fue increíble! Sabía muchísimo y nos sacó todas las dudas."

Victoria Mexico

"Sabrina was a knowledgeable and enthusiastic guide. We really enjoyed listening to her and she had helpful tips for things to see in the city. We thoroughly enjoyed this tour and would definitely recommend. Thanks."

Luisa United Kingdom

Read all 140 verified reviews

See All Reviews

Rome Underground Tours: FAQ

The catacombs, the Colosseum underground and the Trevi Fountain from below, answered.

Rome From Below, in One Walk

Book the Immersive Underground and Piazzas Tour from $107 per person (checked October 2026): Piazza Navona and the Stadium of Domitian beneath it, the Pantheon, the Trevi Fountain and the City of Water underneath. Free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

Check Availability & Book